School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. The Care of Feet
    Very few people go bare footed now because it is wearing out of fashion. Children used to go barefooted up to a couple of years ago in Summer. It is said the water used during washing should be thrown out because it is said it is not lucky to have it in the house. Clogs were worn very commonly in former times. They used walk to Mullinahone bare footed for to get a pair of clogs and carry them home under their arms because they used be ashamed to wear them.The clogs used be made in Mullinahone.
    Francis Maher
    Glenbane Upper, Co. Tipperary
    Mrs Maher
  2. The Local Forge
    There are four forges in my parish. The are owned by Peter Flanagan, Paddy Reilly, Jack Hogan and Danny Morrissey. Peter Flanagan's is situated in Tubberadora. Paddy Reilly's forge is situated in Ballinree. Jack Hogan's forge is situated in Ballinree and Danny Morrissey's forge is situated in Gaile. All of them are near cross roads. The forge has a timber roof with felt over it. There is only one fire place in every forge in the parish. The smiths work these implements when making anything: a hammer, a