School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

person to whom it is given could take the giver's milk for the year.
    On the 31st October people make fun by putting pence into pans of bran or pollan and others try to get them out with their mouths. Also they put silver coins into tubs of water and people try to get them out with their mouths.
  2. On Saint Stephen's Day a crowd of boys gather together and dress themselves in old bad cloths and decorate bushes with coloured ribbons and travel from house to house collecting money.
    Their favourite song is:-
    The wren the wren the king of all birds etc.
    When they have the money gathered they share it between themselves. If the money was plentiful they might set up a dance.
    On Saint Bridgit's Night people dress themselves up in old cloths and gather money from house to house.
    During Shrove marriages and making matches mostly take place. Shrove Tuesday is the last day in Shrove. Ashes are blessed in the Holy Catholic
    John Maher
    Mrs Maher