School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the others. First the seed is cut leaving one, two or three "eyes" in each scíolán. Scíoláns they are called when they are cut. The medium sized potatoes are chosen for the seed. They are then brought to the garden and each person gets a bucket or práscín and lays each scíolán in the centre of the furrow about one foot apart. Then the drills are closed by means of a pair of horses and a drill plough
  2. Care of the Growing Crop
    Potatoes are grown on our farm every year. There is about three quarters of an acre of ground sown under potatoes every year. Sometimes the amount varies. My father prepares the ground every year. The potatoes are sown in drills. A plough is used for opening the drills. The spades are bought in shops. When the potatoes are over ground the furrows are grubbed and flagged. Then the potatoes are earthed. Then they are hoed in a few weeks after and earthed up again. Then they are sprayed when the stalks are fairly high to keep away the blight.