School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. My Home District
    Gaile is my home district and it is in the parish of Boherlahan and in the barony of Middlethird. There are about twenty famiies in the townland. The numbe of people is about ninty seven. Maher is the most common name. All the houses are old. The oldest men are Philip Ryan, Mathew Costigan, Michael Fahy, Thomas Shanahan, Gaile, Cashel. They do not know Irish but they can all tell stories in English. There are only two houses that people lived in now in ruins. Fahy's, Tuohy's, Maher's emigrated from here to America in former years. The land is neither hilly nor boggy. There is a wood in the townland and it is about two hundred yards long.
  2. My Home District Cashel
    The name of my home district is Glenbane. It is in the parish of Holycross and in the barony of Middlethird. There is about twenty families in it and about eighty five people in it. The Kennedys and Bannons are the most common. There are only two thatched houses in the district. The Irish name for Glenbane is Gleann Bán which means a white glen. Three are thre old
    Glenbane Upper, Co. Tipperary
    Francis Maher