School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. How I play Trance
    The first thing to do is to make five "beds" on the ground., put a line in the second and fourth bed. Then get a little flat stone and stand at the end of the beds and pelt it into the first bed. Then walk through the bed and pelt the stone into the second bed until you come to the last bed. If the stone goes outside the line you are out. When you are finished pelting the stone into the beds you must put it on your head and then on your shoulder and then on your thumb and on the back of your hand. If it falls off while you are walking through the beds you are out. Then put the stone on your toe and walk through the beds. Then get a bigger stone and kick it into the first bed keeping one foot off the ground and kick it on through the beds. If the stone lodges on the line you are out. If you do not let the stone stay on the line you have the game won.
    Mary Lonergan
    Glenbane Upper, Co. Tipperary