School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Bird-lore
    The most common birds found around here are : Magpie, Jackdaw, Waterhen, Grouse, Thrush, Owl, Starling, Swallow, Wood Pidgeon, Cuckoo, Wren, Seagull, Lark, Yellow Hammer, Chaffinch, Bulfinch, Sparrow, Blackbird, Robin, Corncrake, Crow, and Willie Wag Tail. Some of them migrate such as the Cuckoo, Corncrake and Swallow.Boys are told they will get a "bound lock" if they rob birds nests. It is said when the swallow flys high there is going to be fine weather. When they fly low it is said rainy weather is approaching. When the robin comes to the door it is said hard rough weather is approaching. It is said one time the blackbird wasas white as snow and that one day he saw a magpie hiding gold in its nest. The blackbird asked her where did she get the gold and she told him in the king's palace. Then the blackbird said he would go and get some as well. The magpie told him not to get it out of the first bag but to go to the last. The blackbird flew away and when he saw the first bag of gold he flew to get
    Francis Maher
    Glenbane Upper, Co. Tipperary