Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Weather Lore
    Some people can foretell the weather. If the sun is red going down in the evening it is the sign of frost that night. When there is a ring around the moon some people say it is the sign of rain and other people say it is the sign of fine weather. When we have a Saturday moon it is the sign of bad weather and when the moon is on its back it is the sign of fine weather approaching. When the stars are shining brightly it is a sign of frost. When there is a star falling it is the sign of a soul going to heaven. When the smoke is going straight fron a chimney it is the sign of fine weather
    Mary Lonergan
    Glenbane, Co. Tipperary
    Thomas Lonergan
  2. Weather Omens
    The swallow is one bird that is used for weather sign. It is said when the swallow is flying low it is a sign of wet weather. People say crows are also weather signs. It is said when the robin comes hopping to the door it is the sign of hard wet weather