School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the air it is the sign of bad weather. When the stairs are lodged on the telegraph wires it is the sign of wet stormy weather. When the hens are picking themselves it is a sign of rain. When the cock crows in the door it is the sign of good news and when he crows out it is the sign of bad news. When the dog sits by the fire all day it is the sign of rain. When a cat sits with her back to the fire it is the sign of hard weather. When the sheep are lying down in the field it is the sign of fine weather. When we are going to have bad weather the cattle go under the trees for shelter. When the snails are creeoing on the road it is the sign of a change in the weather. When the crickets are heard on the hearth it is the sign of rain.
    Nora Hayes
    Killough, Co. Tipperary