Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Hidden Treasure
    The treasure is supposed to be hidden in Ballinree underneath the butt of a ditch. The ditch is in Hooley's Farm. The treasure was put there for safe keeping in olden times. Attempts have been made to dig it up several times. A crowd of boys around the district went one night to dig it up and while they were digging a very tall man appeared and as he was coming nearer to them, taller he was getting. One of the men had a gun and he fired it at the man but it took no affect on him. They had to gather up their hacks and shovels and go home. The buried treasure consists of gold. It is suppose to be a crock of gold. A very tall man is suppose to guard the treasure. Lights have never been seen where this treasure is hidden.
    John Maher
    Martin Maher