School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Hidden Treasure
    It is locally discussed among the people that there is a crock of gold hidden on Juley's Hill. It is said to be hidden in a spring. Juley's Hill is situated on the left hand side of the river Suir about one mile and a half past Holycross. Attempts have been made to dig up the gold but to no use. A couple of men went one night to dig it up. They brought a bottle of Holy water with them to keep away bad spirits. When they were down a bit the water began to come in on them. Then a sow and litter of bonhams came from the direction of Miltown Castle and hunted them. A second attempt was made and when they had dug a bit they began to throw up white bones of a goose. they kept digging and when they went further down they heard a child crying under them. Then the sow and bonhams came again and hunted them.
    Francis Maher
    Glenbane Upper, Co. Tipperary