School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. There is very little home made butter made in this district, because creameries are numerous and within easy reach. Long ago butter was made in dash-churns and later in barel-churns.
    The dash-churn was like a long narrow barrel with a lid, and was about three feet high and a foot and a half in width at the bottom, and tapering just large enough for the handle of the dash to pass through. The handle has a board at the end and was jerked up and down throught the hole in the lid thus churning the milk. Sometimes the board was round and had a number of small holes in it. The sides of the churn were round.
    The barrel-churn was like a small barrel which stood on a fram and turned on an axle. It had one or sometimes two handles with beaters inside
    When milk is intended for the