School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. When calling a donkey or horse from a field "pwek, pwek, pwek," is used. "Hub off" or "gee up" is said when driving a horse. If horses when harnessed in the garden are going too fast the driver says "easy Paddy" or whatever the horse's name may be, and if they are going too slow, "hi up" is said. When they are wanted to turn in at the headland, the driver says "hi in".
    When driving in the cows from the fields to the farmyard in this district "how, how", is said. When they are required to go into their places in the cowshed we hear "bail up" used. When calling to cows we saw "poo, poo." "When cows are driven into a cowshed to be milked they are "bailed up" - this means tied by the horns with a piece of rope or tied by the neck with a chain. In most of the cowhouses there is a horse shoe hanging on the wall this is a sign of good luck.