School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. Forges

At the cross of Turtulla there is a forge which is now worked by a man named James Cawfield, a native of Limerick who is a fluent Irish speaker. This forge belongs to Mahers of Turtulla and is said to be more than two hundred years old. The forefathers of the Maher family can be traced back to the time of Charles I to whom they paid tithes. The forge has always been known as Maher's forge. The forge is kapt in good repair.
    The present owner, Phil Maher, has no interest in the forge as he has a farm of land. The forge is attached to the dwelling house and is in a good dstate of preservation.
    On the centre of the floor a bellows is fitted up, and round the walls there are crooks and shelves for holding irons. The anvil is right opposite the door, so when the smith is hammering hot irons on it one can see the sparks flying when passing the way.
    There are two doors on the forge
    Dominic Maher