School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were three fire places in the forge. The smiths used to make horse shoes and iron gates. They used to mend harrows, grubbers, ploughs, wheels and iron gates.
    The water found in the stone troughs is supposed to cure warts.
  2. Forges

There was a forge in the village of Horse and Jockey owned by a family named Barry.

There was a forge in the village of Horse + Jckey owned by a family named Barry. This forge is now in ruins. Another forge was near Mr Gleeson's house in Dromloe and was owned by Mr. Patrick Croke.
    Mr Mooney's forge in Ballymoreen has a floor of cememnt with sleepers set into it. The roof is slated and unsealed. There are three windows and one double door. One of the windows is glazed while the other two are merely openings in the walls with shutters. There is but one fire-place. The bellows is made of leather.
    Mr Cleary makes iron gates and repairs them, makes fittings for ploughs
    Joan O' Keeffe