School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. On a night when the Blessed Virgin, St. Joseph, and the Divine Infant were flying into Egypt, Herod's soldiers met them on the road. Our Blessed Lady was seated on the ass with her cloak folded about Jesus. The centurion stopped them and asked our Lady to show what she held with such care in the arms, for he said, if it were a baby he must die. St. Joseph was almost frantic with fear thinking that harm would befall the child but our Lady smiled at him and opened her cloak. She knew that God would protect them. Inside her cloak were sheaves of lovely lilies.
    The centurion let them pass, "But," said he, "it is well for you that you hold not a baby, for if it were so, before morning you would be childless."
    When the soldiers had gone a short distance the centurion looked back. Our Lady turned round and smiled upon him. She opened her cloak and there where the lilies had been lay her smiling baby.
    Long after when multitudes surrounded our Lord, the centurion was amongst the faithful.
    Maura Myers