School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

with a burnt stick to keep the good people away from them.
    (I got the above from Miss Dalton, a native of Knockfable, near Tipperary town)

In this district even at the present day milkers at each milking make the Sign of the Cross" with the froth of the milk on the hip of each cow as she is finished milking.
    A great "Pishogue" practised on May morn was to skim a well to take the neighbour's produce in butter. That the belief in this "Pishogue" still exists amongst some of our people was proved by a case which came before Cashel district court five or six years ago. Early on May morning a certain pious woman visited "Our Lady's Well" in Lady's Well Street, Cashel, to make "rounds" there. Early as the hour was a farmer who lived in the town was on the watch. He rushed out of his house and assaulted the woman. When brought before the District Justice he excused himself by saying that his
    Maura Myers
    Drumgower, Co. Tipperary