School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (continued from previous page)
    has caught. If she succeeds, the player whom she has caught takes her place, but if she guesses wrongly, she has to return to her former position, and the game begins over again.
    Maura Myers, Dromgower
    "Dive, dive, Ducks in the Water." The players stand in a line each player having a partner. The first par hold up their hands and join them together, the others doing in like manner, in such a way as to form a bridge. The last two girls in the line with joined hands have to pass under the bridge saying while they are passing through:- "Dive, dive, ducks in the water. The next pair follow and so on till the whole line of girls have passed under the bridge. The game is continued until the players grow tired of it.