School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (no title) (continued)

Many of these travelling folk used to come and go at my great grandmother's farmhouse in Collegehill, about two and a half miles from Templemore.

(continued from previous page)
    which he called about every three months there was a bed made for him beside the kitchen fire. He only remained one night and partook of the family supper and breakfast which he ate at the fire-side.
    He had very capacious pockets in which he kept bits of string, stones, papers and numerous other articles. At nightime he took them all out and laid them on his knees and on the floor, and examined them in his pockets.

About forty years ago a Mr. Ryan a travelling teacher of vocal...

About forty years ago a Mr Ryan, a travelling teacher of vocal and instrumental music used to come to my mother's parents' house in Littleton, Parish of Two mile Borris, Barony of Ellisgarty. Every six weeks he made his visit, and spent a week at each visit at the house, giving lessons on the piano to my moher and her elder sisters and brother. He had a wonderfil knowledge of music although he was blind. He had been trained in an asylum for the blind
      1. people by social grouping
    Maura Myers