School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

An old man named "Johnny Meeks" was well known in this district nearly forty three years ago.

An old man named "Johnny Meeks" was well known in this district nearly forty three years ago. He was a native of Killenaule but walked the roads every day, and called to the houses. He always carried a calico bag of yellow meal to put on his bag. he dressed in a long black coat, usually obtained from a priest, and a silk "Caroline hat" which he also got from some priest. The late most Revd. Dr. Fennelly often contributed to his clothing, so that Johnny looked more like a priest than a beggar man.
    Johnny had certain long prayers which he said when he stood at the doorway. he would not stop in the prayers until he had them finished, then adding "that's a new one," Johnny put on his hat and went into the house.