School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (no title) (continued)

An old woman called "Mary from Nenagh" visits this district once a year.

(continued from previous page)
    visits this district once a year. This woman makes artificial flowers which she carried with her and sells to the people in the district. She was noted in the district for her cleanliness. She was the wife of a sailor.
    A man named "Phil the Hattle" used to visit this district every three months in olden times. He used to tell stories of the great runners and athletes he saw in his travels. He got this name because he used to wear seven hats, all at the one time
  2. (no title)

Nearly forty years ago an old woman named "Anne from Kerry" visited the houses frequently in the parish of Moycarkey.

Nearly forty years ago an old woman named "Anne from Kerry" visited the houses frequently in the parish of Moycarhey.
    ANne was very old but strong, and was often seen travelling along the road with two sts. of yellow meal or potatoes on her back.
    When she went into a farmer's house she put down this load on the floor and sitting bu the fire, gave the
      1. people by social grouping