School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (continued from previous page)
    No one knows his name for it was seldom he chatted or sat down in houses and when given bread or meat he wrapped it up in clean paper and prayed fervently for the giver.
    Mary Cooney was a poor old woman who used to travel round this parish about forty years ago. She was well known and people were always kind to her. She wore a red handkerchief tied three corner ways on her head. She carried two bags with her- one for potatoes and the other for yellow meal.
    When she went into a house she presented her snuff box to the family and prayed for all the souls that had left the house. Mary was a native of Killenaule and was a weekly visitor to many of the farmer's houses around the Horse & Jockey, Ballymoreen and Parkstown.
    Dominic Maher, Instulla