Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fair is held in Thurles on the first Tuesday of the month. Cattle, sheep and horses are bought and sold at this fair. The cattle are sold in Liberty Square, and the horses are sold at the northern end of the town in Cathedral Street, and the Watery Mill.
    On the Monday evening previous to the fair day some cattle if unsold are driven into a field, yard or shed convenient to the town to visit the fair on the following day. The owner of the cattle has to pay for their "stand."
    Sometimes a buyer comes to the farmer's house and buys his cattle there. The farmer then drives these cattle to the railway stations, or to some point arranged by the buyer where his droverstake possession of them as well as of other cattle bought in the same neighbourhood.
    When a man is buying cattle he walks over to the bunch which he is
        1. trade