School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. There is a holy well called "Our Lady's Well" in the "Well Field" which is one of Dr. Barry's field sin Turtulla. In olden times crowds used to gather there annually on "Lady Day" 15th August, and recite the Rosary. People do not go there now in such crowds as before.
    There is a bush growing next to the well, called the "Rag Bush," which got its name from a custom of trying a piece of cloth to the bush to get rid of a disease for yourself or your friend. Sometimes instead of tying a piece of cloth to the "Rag Bush" coins were dropped into the well. If anyone else happened to take the money out of the well, they would get the same or perhaps some other disease.
    Mr. C. Lyons of Turtulls, lately deceased, when he was nine or ten years old, went one day to the well
    Mary Shanahan
    Turtulla, Co. Tipperary