Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the field near this fort after dark, were set astray and often left walking round and round round the field till day-break. It is said, too, that sweet music was heard there at night time but it would not be discovered what was the cause of it.
  2. The "Black Fort" is situated on my father's land, and is in the townsland of Parkstown. There are a number of trees all round it, and also a fence of earth.
    There is a story told about this fort. One night my grandfather was coming home along with two other men after being out hunting. When coming near the fort they heard music. They looked into the fort and saw richly dressed men playing harps. Probably these were kings or chieftains who resided there long ago.
    Jerry Keeffe
    Horse and Jockey, Co. Tipperary