School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (no title) (continued)

Blake's fort" is situated on the right on the road leading from Littleton to Thurles...

(continued from previous page)
    may be seen to this day between the manor mills, owned by Mr. Byne, and the town of Thurles in the townland of Killahilla."
  2. There is a fort situated near the road side on the Dublin road between Horse + Jockey and Littleton. It is known as the "Black Fort." This fort is circular in shape and is surrounded by a sunken fence, on the interior of which is is a row of beech and ash trees. The circle enclosed is about a quarter of an acre in area. Gaps are now broken in certain parts of the surrounding dyke, but no trace of a gate way or former opening can be seen.
    It is said by the old people of that district that after night fall occasionally a small dark woman used to be seen coming up the Littleton road, and turning back again at a point opposite the fort. No one seemed to know who this woman could be, for she never saluted any person she met.
    Several people who attempted to cross
    Dominic Maher