School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

Blake's fort" is situated on the right on the road leading from Littleton to Thurles...

"Blake's fort" is situated on the road leading from Littleton to Thurles between Byrne's mill, Turtulla, and Thurles. Blake's fort is also called the Glebe fort. it is owned by Blake's of Thurles. it is quite circular in shape and about a half-acres in aera. It is surrounded by a mound of earth.
    About fifty years ago this fort was surrounded by a belt of timber. Quite close to this fort was the ancient church of Killahills" The ruins of this church have no completely disappeared. it is worthy of note that the pies of he gate entering this fort field are built of beautiful carved stones, evidently taken from the runis of the old church. This fort was a burial place in olden times, and was always supposed to be haunted.
    My grandparents were the last people to live in the house nearest to the fort. They cut down the timber for fire wood, but strange to say my father, when a child of four years, burned the house soon after, while my grandparents were out. The ruins
    Philomena Maher
    Turtulla, Co. Tipperary