School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (no title)

My grandfather told me the following story, about a man named Darby Kane who lived in the village of Littleton.

My grandfather told me the following story, about a man named Darby Kane who lived in the village of Littleton. This man had three dreams in sucession about gold that was hidden in a castle in Loughmore, a village near Templemore. One timeDarby and some other men went to the castle to get the gold. The men took with them a horse and cart, a pick axe and a crowbar and other articles for the work which was to begin at midnight.
    On arriving at the castle, Darby took them to a room in the castle,
    Mary Gooney