School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. Local Place Names (continued)

There is a well on Mr Thomas Langley's land, in the townland of Coolkennedy, called "Father Grace's".

(continued from previous page)
    after it. The last pilgrimage was held in 1459 when the Duke of Munster gave safe conduct to the Carmelists of Thurles to conduct the Pilgrimage and hear confessions at the well. A tree known as the "Mass Tree" is still there, But this probably refers to the penal days. The cross on it was placed there by a man named MaCormack, a painter, of Thurles. At the present time this well is supplying water to half the town of Thurles.
    A field in front of Grant's Cottage on the Cloughmartin road is called the "Camp Field" because the garrison of Thurles encamped there as a Summer Quarters in 1704, 6,000 troops between cavalry, infantry, and artillery were encamped here. This field is owned by Dr Barry, Thurles
  2. Local Place Names

On the border's of Ballyhudda bog between Martin O'Grady's and James Stoke's farms...

On the border's of Ballyhudda bog between Martin O'Grady's and James Stokes' farms there is a stile called the Black Stile. There was a man named Michael Breen hung from a tree there, and it is said locally that should anyone who passes through this stile by nightime
    Maggie Buckley
    Cloghmartin, Co. Tipperary