School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (continued from previous page)
    tradition says that at the time of Cromwell in Ireland, the monastery was sacked and the Friars fled.
    When those Friars in their flight reached Danley's Hill (a hill overlooking their former residence) the looked back and cursed Parkstown - "A protestant shall never prosper there". An ash tree marks the site of the old monastery.
    Mr. james Butler R.I.P. was coming up to Parkstown House where I reside, attending to a sick horse late at night. he was passing over a stile in the grove o' "K"; which is not far from where the Friars lived. He saw a monk standing close to the stile. This monk was also seen by Mr. Anthony Lamphier, of Parkstown, and by Mr. Richard Melbourne, Curraheen, while netting rabbits late at night. This monk was believed to be one of those who lived in the monastery.
  2. Local Place Names

There is a well on Mr Thomas Langley's land, in the townland of Coolkennedy, called "Father Grace's".

There is a well on Mr. Thomas Langley's land, in the townland of Coolkenedy, called "Father Graces." It is situated about 100 yards from Father Grace's
    Dominic Maher
    Turtulla, Co. Tipperary