School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a local tradition that a number of people who died in the famine years were buried in the Drumeens, as the survivors were too weak from hunger to bring the corpses to the usual burial grounds.
    In the Drumeens there is a large flat Head Stone on the side of the ditch, there is an inscription on the stone which local people cannot read. There was a priest buried there. The last person buried there was a child named Murphy from Waterford.
  2. The Friary is a name given to one of my father's fields. This ield is on your right hand side as you travel north between the villages of Horse + Jockey and Littleton.
    This field is so called because Friars lived there one time. No remains of buildings are now to be seen overground, but there is a cellar underground. Local
    Joan O' Keeffe
    Parkstown, Co. Tipperary