School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. Bread
    There is a quern in a field at the back of our house in Knockroe. Mrs Purcell, our next door neighbour, a woman over eighty years of age, told me she often ground some wheat with it in her young days.
    The wheat which used for grinding was grown on Purcell's farm. After the wheat was threshed it was put into puts and left near the fire to be kept very hot, but turned now and then to keep it from burning. It was necessary to dry it thoroughly because otherwise it could not be ground satisfactorly.
    When the wheat was very dry it was brought to the quern and a handful of it was put into the quern, the handle of which was twisted, and after a while it came out ground into meal.
    It was then put into paper bags,
    1. products