School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. In olden times and even down to the present day most marriages amongst the farming class in this district are the result of made matches. A neighbour or friend suggests, or as it is said brings "word" of the match. The parents are consulted first. Both parties being agreeable, a meeting in the local town is arranged, at which they discuss the man's means and the lady's dowry. The father of the bride, accompanied by a knowledgable friend or two, including the man who brought the "word" then visit the bridegroom's house to inspect the house, farm and stock. Everything settled and the wedding day fixed, the bride and bridegroom meet - perhaps for the first time - in the local town,
    Maura Myers
    Drumgower, Co. Tipperary