School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. Stories

The Gobán Saor was a mason who lived with his wife at a place called The Island situated in Lurgoe bog....

The "Gobán Saor" wsa a mason who lived with his wife at a place called "The Island" situated in Lurgoe bog not far from Laffan's Bridge, a station on the railway line from Thurles to Clonmel.
    This mason was renowned as a builder and so famous was that the king heard of him and sent him to build a castle. he went to build the castle and the king to make sure that such another castle would not be built by the Goban intended to have him put to death when the castle was finished. The Gobán heard this and pretended that he had forgotten one of his tools, but the king ordered a messenger to go and get it.
    The Gobán saor's wife grew suspicious when her husband did not return, and as the messenger did not repeat the watchword
    "Diamond cut Diamond" she knew
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl