School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. Stories

Once a minister was unable to preach as owing to a cold he had lost his voice.

Once a minister was unable to preach as owing to a cold he had lost his voice. He brought his boy with him, and arranged that the latter should stand in the pulpit and preach the sermon, which the minister, from a position behind the pulpit and out of view of the worshippers, would dictate to him. "Moses was an austere man, and he made atonement for the sins of his people" dictated the minister in a low, indistinct and croaking voice. The boy said in a loud voice "Moses was an oyster man, and he made toe ointment for the shins of his people" "Ah you fool!" said the minister, "you spoiled it all" The boy resumed "But the fool, he spilled it all".
    That was the end of the dictated sermon.
    AT1825: The Peasant as Parson