School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary

1. Stories (continued)

There was a certain farmer's house and all the neighbouring boys were....

said "Ah! dont mind it, we can play away without it."
    Shortly after, the best card in the pack fell. He thought not to let them pick that up either.
    One of the boys stooped down to pick it up, he saw a cloven foot under the gentleman. The boy excused himself, and said he had to go out. He went straight to the priest's house, and told him his story. The priest said that it was the devil was with them. The priest brought his servant and holy water to the house.
    When they reached the house he sent his servant to shake the holy water all around the house. When the servant had the holy water shaken, they went in and the priest said " what brought you here?" The priest said "I came here to put you out."
    The priest took out his tole and book and began to read. After a time he asked the devil why he wasnt leaving. He answered that he could not go out. The priest said "go out the way you came in." "I cannot there is an iron door before me" said the man. The priest read again for some
    Larry Buckley
    Knockroe, Co. Tipperary