School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (continued from previous page)
    2. Point a gooseberry thorn three time at the stye saying ''In the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost''
    3. Bathe the eye with cooked tea
    4. Bathe the eye with the fasting spit every morning till the stye disappears
  2. Warts.
    1. Rub each wart with a pebble, using one pebble for each wart. Place these pebbles in a little bag or purse and drop the latter on the road. The first person who picks up and examines the contents will take your warts, and you will be rid of them.
    2. Steal a piece of fat meat and bury it secretly in the dung heap. As the meat rots the warts will disappear.
    3. Run a snail to the warts, and then stick the snail just on a growing thorn. As the snail decays the warts will disappear.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses