School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    give the whole thing up as a bad job. King William went home to England via Cullen + Waterford [On September 3rd he sailed from Waterford] His army came via Cullen Tipperary + Golden to Cashel where lots were cast for Winter quarters. In the casting of the lots, Cashel fell to the Dutch, Thurles to the French and Roscrea to the English. In those towns the invaders entrenched themselves to wait the second attempt on the old fortified stronghold of the Shannon.
    On September 9th General Douglas marched through Thurles with his army for Roscrea and encamped outside the town for a night. Other parts of the army followed him - in all, ten or twelve regiments of foot and numerous cavalry.
    Davis on September 13th preached at Thurles on Contentment. He visited one Grace living in Brittas who was friendly to the Williamite crowd. he spent a while there killing rabbits. Later he preached in St John's Church at Cashel on September 21st 1690.