School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    right to collect all bills etc in connection with both. it is mentioned in the King's grant that one of the objects in allowing fairs and markets was "that the rude and wild people of the said region - Thurles - may be led to a human and civil mode of life, + they more easily procure a provision of the necessaries of life" In the time of Lewis 1837 the markets were on the same days but the fairs were held on the first Tuesday of each month also on Easter Monday + on the 2nd of August + December.
  2. Evidently Cashel was a distributing centre for sending out soldiers to garrison the surrounding towns. From Cashel Ginkell sent a party of 30 Horse + 10 Dragoons under a Dutch Commander to take + hold the town of Thurles, + disarm the Irish. the opposition must be very wasted when so small an army could overcome them. The Williamites left Cashel at midnight, July 1690 + got lost, - went astray on the way. when they got to Thurles some took up quarters with a Mr Purcell, others in the Castle; and were fed on bread + salt + others different. The papists of the town were ordered to deliver up their