School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    this Franciscan Monastery was situated near the chief Butler Castle and that Mathews, when building his mansion tore down a part f its walls to make room + also to provide material for his new construction.
  2. The men rebuilt the O'Fogarty castle & garrisoned it for the King. It flourished in the brilliance of its military prime till 1651 and was the chief castle of Thurles. To day sufficient of its ruins remains to show its strength. After its downfall a splendid mansion was erected near its ruins by George Matthew who became proprietor of Thurles & marshal of her lands by marrying Lady Thurles, the widow of Thomas Butler, Earl of Ormonde, who was drowned near the Skerries on his way to England. This noble residence ended its existence by its accidental burned.
    When the Butlers got a footing in Thurles which they did early in the 13th century, their chief object was to build and wall the town, and so entrench themselves King Edward III granted them a patent to do so and to have the place in addition. To carry