School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. The Fenians
    Thurles Fenians were led by a Colonel Nolan, once of Brittas - who had returned from America to lead. They met at Dwyer's of the Commons, marched out to Holycross, took an empty barracks then went on to the Ragg (Buaile Dubh) and Drom where they met the Templemore military + fled for their lives.
    General Gleeson of Rathmoy came from America to lead the Annefield, Inch, and Borris six. The fpikes were carried to Gortkelly in a cart owned by a Mr Bouke of Kylecross. In Gortkelly they went to the house of Andrew Ryan, who was an antiquarian in the hop that old guns and swords might be had. They got one old gun, which they said "wouldn't kill a fly" From there they went to Barnane Mountain - the meeting place - filled it with powder + blew it up as the soldiers in red coats marched up to intercept them. It made a noise and a blaze but that was all. Thurles college under Father Ned Ryan was searched soon after by soldiers looking for General Gleason. The Annifield Fenians took Rosheen barracks but the 'peelers' were gone.
      1. people