School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    is supposed to have been near the side of the old run in Powers field. Nearby is Rathmanage House where lived a Billy Ryan who evicted a number of people from Corbally and put the stones of their houses in ditched. He left Borris Church one Sunday when Father Grace was denouncing evictions.
  2. In 1432 Richard O'Hedian - a Bishop of Cashel, got from James Earl of Ormond safe conduct for all pilgrims who visited Thurles 3 days before and 3 days after the feast of the Assumption. Mass must be said in the open. There is a Mass Tree near the well and this may be much older than the Penal Days.
    English
  3. This was in the passage into the Palace and here two men named Cahill natives of Thurles started a school from which later developed the Christian Brothers. A man named Shanahan had a classical school behind the house now occupied by Loughlin, Scully, Cathedral St.