School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. Thurles Carmelite Monastery
    Archdall says it was erected in 1300 by the Butlers. Donagh Houlihan was the last Prior. Its site was where the Cathedral church stood. This chuch was built in 1807. That year a small portion of a stone wall with a circular doorway of chiselled limestone was standing. It was pulled down to make room for the Chapel. It looks as if according to Archdall, it had a Tower (There was a tower, says Map of 1819 behind the church built in 1807.) The Friary with Athassil was given to the Earl of Ormond. It is said in an Inquisition the 31st year of the reign of Henry VIII, that it contained a church Chapter house, hall, dormitory, 3 chambers, a stable, two gardens, 114 acres of great measure.
    The Castle at the Bridge according to Archdall belonged to the Knights Templars It is 29'x23' The one in West Gate is called Black Castle. Barracks were built beside it in 1840. The height of Black Castle is 60' and the walls are 7 1/2 feet wide. North of the castle on an open space near the Barracks stood a beautifully constructed moat of earth, 100 feet high with a spiral