School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    additional half-stone for breaking the stones. For additional labour, Doctor Bradshaw had his salary increased by £20. The Master of the Workhouse reported a boy for going down town and stealing stirabout. There was an auxiliary workhouse at Branagh, which the paupers made an attempt to burn.
    They tried fire also on the flax shed of Thurles, and for the latter a fellow was in jail. The Master reported that he had sold 250 tons of stone at 5d per ton, to Pat Fogarty Cabra who bought it for the Railway Company.
    The Committee decided to take - and refused - the farm of Mr Baker at Liscahill and make it a model farm. The clerk of the Workhouse wanted the door of his office changed because it was besieged by Paupers. The porter because of bad health got leave to go to Johnstown Spa for 14 days. Four hundred paupers came to the Poorhouse to a Guardian's Meeting demanding better terms.