School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    she said three Hail mary's every day for England. Fr Spencer was delighted to hear it, + asked her to get others to follow her example. "Me get people to pray for England" she said, "I pray myself to get the Indulgence, but I curse 'em three hundred times as well, lest they'd get any good from the prayers."
    While in Thurles, he visited the National Synod, + met Archbishop Slattery. He stayed with the Christian Bros. + said Mass in their rectory.
  2. Election of First Town Commissioners
    In April 1861 the ratepayers of the town met in the Courthouse and elected their first Town Commisiones. These were: Messrs D H Cummins Chairman, Wm Boyton, Wm Moynihan, Daniel Maher, Beny Hayes, Robert Prendergast, Richard Burke, Wm Hickey, Anthony Dyer, Michael Harney, Michael Kenny, Thomas Burke, and John Bergin Town Clerk.
    The following are some of the COmmisioners' exploits down the years
    In 1862 they commanded a Peter O'Toole to erect 13 street lamps and gave him 2/4 a week for lighting and caring them. In