School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cathedral, & while there, too, he became a Catholic, & married a Miss O'Kelly, who had a sister _ Sister Vincent ___ in the Ursuline Convent. In compliment to the nun he took on the additional name of Vincent. Health failing, Wallace & his wife left Thurles for Australia, but there they parted company. He died in 1865, & is buried in Kensal Green Cemetary, London.
  2. In1867, the Bishop of Melbourne wrote to the Superiors of the Christian Bros in Dublin, asking that Brothers be sent out to his Diocese.In 1868, the Superiors sent over three -one of them Br.Patrick Treacy of Parnell St Thurles whom he placed in change of the others. In this days the Christian Bros were poor, & lived on collections, hence we read, that when the three strangers. arrived in Melbourne, they had not, even, the cab fare to pay their way from the boat to the Bishop's House & seemingly the Bishops himself was just as poor.In 1869 ,the first school the Brothers taught in .was a rented house.They taught by day, & begged by night.Soon after