School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a fine piece of sculptural work, standing 18 feet high with a pikeman on top, and on its sides carved busts of Wolf Tone, Emmet, and Lord Edward Fitzgerald.
  2. Papers in Thurles
    One was started by Maurice Lyne who lived in the house occupied at present by Mr Johnson. Another called "Tipperary" flourished for two years. it was started by Mr T. P. Gill who lived in Liscahill in a house rented from Mr John Carrigan. In this house also lived a Mr Baker from whom Whiteboys took pistols while he slept. Baker afterwards commited suicide by shooting. Mr Gill had his paper printed in the house which later became Mr Charles Culhane's store and is at present Gleeson's shop. A Mr Dewson Dwyer a solicitor who defended the Mc Cormacks charged with, convicted + hanged for the shooting of the landlord Ellis - lived also in Liscahill house - now occupied by Mr John Meager.
      1. people