School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (no title) (continued)

There was no telegraph office in the town till 1870.

(continued from previous page)
    once the Coach Office of Mr Curry, in the employment of Mr. Bianconi. The present Brewery Stones were the property of a Mr O Keeffe (agent to Calentine Maher) who was shot from Colege Lane, while standing at his own door. One Mortimer Gleeson was accused of the crime but was afterwards acquitted.
  2. The '98 Memorial
    This Memorial which stands in the middle of Liberty Sq was erected to the memory of the men who fell in '98 It was unveiled on St. Patrick's Day, 1900 by Rev Fr Kavanagh ASF. in the presence of a large and enthusiastic gathering who came from far and near to show their sympathy with the principles of the men who were martyred in '98. Fr. Duram Adm Thurles was in the chair. Mr D.H. Ryan, recently deceased, was secretary of the memorial committee. Several bands attended. They came from Coppawhite, Cashel, Clonmore, rossmore, Templemore, Drom, Gortnahoe, Upperchurch, Rathdowney, Arlingford, New Birmingham (old name Glengoole) and Ballybrophy. The monument