School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Castle to disband the Thurles yeomanry, composed of Catholics and Protestants and in charge of Captain Lidwell. The Captain refused to ill-treat his Catholic fellow countrymen, and therefore to the Castle his Corps was considered a danger.
    A charge however came later but one should not condemn the whole of the above named. In 1849 in the ranch making period, we read of 930 ejectment entries to be heard at one quarter Sessions in Thurles.

There was no telegraph office in the town till 1870.

There was no telegraph office in the town till 1870. Town messages were dealt with from the Railway Station. The Post Office was for many years in the house now occupied by Mr Blacke & then Crowe Burkes. From there is went to Kenny's which is now the Urban Council Office, then to Bray's of The Square, and finally to its present position.
    Cambie's Tannery was situated on the site now occupied by the P.S.M. College, The present Tipperary Star Office was