School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. Thurles
    Thurles which in Iris is Durlas means a strong fort. In the Bodleian copy of the Annals of Innisfallen it is called Dulas Ui Fogarta, ie O'Fogarty's Durlas from its situation in the territory of Elisgarty.
    The Vicarages of Abbington were Thurles, Raheally + Ballymoreen. Abbington Monastery, supplied the churches with a Vicar.
    The churches in Thurles Road were Rahealty, Shyane, Athnid, Brittes, Kilrush, Killinan, Relicbreeda, + Thurles itself.
    Brittas The church in Brittas demesne measured at present 49'124' The west end is gone but all the rest remains. The masonry consists of large, rough, unhewn stones. The east window is single light with circular head cut out of one stone. The light is 4 1/2" wide and splays to a width of 4 feet. Above this near the point of the gable is a small square opening perhaps for hanging a small bell in. Knox bought Brittes from hangboys about 1852 and did some evicting. Sold caste stones