School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. Athloman is pronounced locally like Athnid ie without sounding the letter 't'. The name probably means the 'ford of the bare district'. There is a strong tradition that a church once existed there. The site is supposed to have been between the river and the old road running from Ballyduff to the Thurles - Two mile Borris road and fording the river. No part of the church or ruins remain but the raised outlines can be seen. The site is on Thomas Carey's land and quite close to his house. The Careys heard their father speak of a church there, and also heard him say that when sorting the mounds to a make a ditch there over a hundred years ago their ancestors came across human bones. The place has all the appearance of being a church site and the situation would be ideal. The Careys are inhabitants of that district since 1665. Thomas Carey was asked about 60 years ago to slow